First 2018’s Results

For the 15th time – as a good old tradition – the first competition in our competition calendar was the Grand-Prix in Düsseldorf. The results can be found on our 2018 result page.

We are already looking forward towards 2020 when the Eurogames will be held in Düsseldorf and the experienced TSC conTakt Düsseldorf e.V. will be among the organizers for the same-sex dance competitions.

 

Happy New Year!

ESSDA wishes all members, dancers, adjudicators and supporters a happy 2018!

Our anniversary year ended with the Nordic Open in Copenhagen (the results can be found here) and the new year will have many interesting competitions and events in store. 2018 starts with the competition in Düsseldorf, Germany and apart from the “classics” like the Pink Jukebox Trophy in London, the German Open (this year in Cologne), and the competition in Berlin organized by pinkballroom there will be the Norwegian Open in Oslo and the 10th Gay Games held in Paris.

And hopefully the competition calendar will fill up the white spaces in the second half year of 2018.

You can download the Competition Calendar for 2018 in PDF and XLS-Format.

Competition in Dresden cancelled – Welcome to Munich

This year’s competition on the 24th of March 2018 in Dresden has been cancelled by the organizers.

BUT: Team Munich and Savoy Munich stepped into the breach and will organize the 2nd Munich Equality Dance Competiiton on this same date.

Sorry for all who have already booked or planned their journey to Dresden. Hopefully you can change your destination to Munich.

 

ESSDA’s 10th anniversary Grand Slam – Final Results

After the European Championship as the fourth Grand Slam competition (together with London Pink Jukebox Trophy, Les rendez-vous de Paris and the German Open Championships) we could honor the couples with the best combined results:

Women Latin

1st Ute Graffenberger / Marina Hüls DE
1st Piia Korpi / Santra Rinne FI
3rd Miriam Meister / Angela Pikarski DE

Men Latin

1st Michael Litke / Sergio Brilhante UK
2nd Vishesh Metha / Darren Whitby UK
3rd Niels-Henrik Hartvigson / Sascha Leu DK/DE

Women Standard

1st Caroline Privou / Petra Zimmermann DE
2nd Tania Dimitrova / Ines Dimitrova DE
2nd Miriam Meister / Angela Pikarski DE

Men Standard

1st Axel Zischka / Thorsten Dreyer FR/UK
2nd Peter Meager & Tim Cheng UK
2nd Tom Dane / Kevin Haycock UK

1 2 3 4 8