“HOT NEWS” for all dancers & friends in Miami

After all the bad news that received us from Miami we can announce that it was possible to organize at least some dance competitions and events in Miami

DANCE COMPETITION – MIAMI 2017
Location : Hilton Double Tree (same venue)

To all dancers,
NASSPDA – ESSDA – IAGLCWDC (IFSSDA)
will be organizing a social event and a dance competition in lieu of the cancelled Outgames Dancesport competition.
Monday 29 May 2017
10 AM – 1PM : General Practice (Standard & Latin Mixed Music)
2 PM – 5PM : SOCIAL DANCE EVENT for all participants and guests
Admission afternoon : suggested donation of $5 per person
Tuesday 30 May 2017
Competitors free – Spectators suggested donation of $5 per person
10 AM : Doors Open & Registration
11 AM* : Start Dance Competition
Classification Women Standard & Men Latin
Finals C – B for Women Standard & Men Latin
2 PM* : Classification Women Latin & Men Standard
Finals C – B for Women Latin & Men Standard
7 PM* : GALA
Finals A all categories – Show Dance – General Dance
*Time table subject to changes and all categories are open (no separate age categories).
Print Out Version: Dance Competition Miami 2017

EuroGames 2016 – Second Competition Day

Today was the day of the Senior Dancers and the Adult 10-Dancers. The audience enjoyed also some frightening and moving show dances.

Due to the changed rules for the granting of titles for the European Championships it was the first time that all places 1 to 6 (regardless of the class a couple was classified in) for each competition were honored by ESSDA with certificates and trophies for the first three places.

Adult Female 10-Dance European Champions: Kelly Monshouwer & Liejette Spindler (NL)

Adult Male 10-Dance European Champions: Gerhard Hummel & Bernd Müller (DE)

Senior Female Latin European Champions: Almut Freund & Dorothea Arning (DE)

Senior Male Latin European Champions: Niels Henrik Hartvigson & Lars Thybo Noergaard (DK)

Senior Female Standard European Champions: Heidrun Kling & Heike Hämmerer (DE)

Senior Male Standard European Champions: Gerhard Hummel & Bernd Müller (DE)

Showdance Couple European Champions: Tania Dimitrova & Ines Dimitrova (DE)

Showdance Group European Champions: The Pink Dancers (UK)

You can find all results of the second competition day on our EuroGames results page.